Engineer looking to better understand surface finish / roughness and how to specify values on a drawing.

Engineer looking to better understand surface finish / roughness and how to specify values on a drawing.

At the company I work at, we generally trust our own machine shop to be able to use proper judgement when machining parts and generally do not specify surface finish unless it is a special part that falls outside of what they might expect, or if it is a part that requires specifically close tolerances.

However for parts that we send out to be made elsewhere, generally mostly stainless steel tanks, we are often asked to specify these values.

I am looking at charts and pictures, but am having a hard time getting a feel for what each value or range of values corresponds to.

Let's say I am fine with a standard "finish pass" on a lathe for a turned part. It doesn't need to be polished or anything special, but I want to make sure it isn't too rough to prevent easily mating. What finish should I specify?

Another example:. Let's say I have a boss that takes the load from a bolt that would otherwise loaded in shear. Boss goes into a machine hole. F7/j6 fit for example… What finish should I specify?

Lastly, let's say I have a gusset or something with a cutout in the middle to remove weight. Since it had no impact on anything, I am OK with the "as cut" finish from a plasma torch, as long as the dross is removed (which is standard practice for us anyway).

Thanks

Submitted June 01, 2017 at 01:24PM by KingMango
via reddit http://ift.tt/2qKVpTP

Advertisements
Engineer looking to better understand surface finish / roughness and how to specify values on a drawing.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s